• (0172) 2792754 , 2790312
  • principal.sggs26@gmail.com

Sports Achievements


                                                           Trohpy

Our College students have shown outstanding performance in all the games. Most of the students have represented the College at All India Intervarsity, Senior National, International and Inter College level competitions and won laurels not only for the College but also for the Panjab University, Chandigarh. Keeping the tradition of winning, this year also our College maintained top position to win Sir Shadi Lal Trophy in the field of sports with 53,090 points for the 10th consecutive year since 2008-09.

 Our College students have given outstanding performance in all games. Most of the students have represented the College at  All India Intervarsity, Senior National, International and Inter college level competitions and won laurels not only for the college but also for Panjab University, Chandigarh.

 Details of achievements:

Participation at the International Level

Sr.no

Name

Game

Class

Championship

Venue

1

Vikas Siwach

Taekwondo

B.A.II

World Taekwondo Malaysia Open Championship

Malaysia

2

Prithvi Raj Chauhan

Taekwondo

B.A.I

18th  Asian Invitational Championship

Indonesia

3

VikasKharab

Kurash

B.A.I

Sr.ASIAN Kurash Championship

Poona

 

SENIOR NATIONAL POSITION HOLDERS

 

Sr no

Name

Game

Position 

Championship

Venue

1

Gaurav

kick Boxing

First

Senior National

Bihar

2

Tanishq Walia

,,

First

 ,,

,,

3

Ashwani Kumar

,,

First

 ,,

,,

4

Gaurav

,,

Second

 ,,

,,

5

Paramjit Singh

Athletics

Second

 ,,

Patiala

6

Paramjit Singh

,,

Third

,,

Patiala

 ALL INDIA INTERVARSITY POSITION HOLDERS

Sr no

Name

Game

Position 

1

Ranjeet Kumar  

Athletics

First & Third

2

Gagandeep Singh

Athletics

First

3

Harmeet Singh

Boxing

First

4

Shubham Singh

Boxing

Third

5

Shankar

Boxing

Second

6

Sawan Gill

Boxing

First

7

Ranjeet Kumar  

Cross Country

First

8

Varinder Singh

Cross Country

Second

9

Harjodhvir Singh

Cross Country

Second

10

Ashish

Diving

Second & Third

11

Vikrant

Wrestling

Third

12

Paras

Archery

Third

13

Anil Kumar

Archery

Second

14

Akshay

Judo

First

15

Pradeep Saini

Judo

Second

16

Vikas Kharab

Judo

First

17

Munish

Judo

First

18

Amit Dhull

Judo

First

19

Karan Brar

Swimming

Third, Third& Fourth

20

Tejinder

Swimming

Second, Third & Fourth

21

Naveen

Swimming

Second & Third

22

Heman

Swimming

Fourth

23

Ramandeep Singh

Weight Lifting

Third

24

Yumnam Thoisana Singh

Wushu

Third

25

Chander Dev Singh

Wushu

Second

26

Harsimranjit Singh

Cycling Track

First, Third & Third

27

Amandeep Kamboj

Cycling Track

First, Third & Third

28

Nitin Thakur

Drop Roball

Third

29

Vishal

Drop Roball

Third

30

Abhimanyu Chauhan

Drop Roball

Second

31

Himamshu Handa

Inline Hockey

First

32

Rahul Verma

Inline Hockey

First

33

Rahuk Singh Mittal

Roller Hockey

First

34

Jagsir Singh

Inline Hockey

First

35

Abhishek

Basketball

Third

36

Amit Dhull

Basketball

Third

37

Amit Bhishla

Basketball

Third

38

Himanshu

Basketball

Third

39

Jatin Sukhanda

Basketball

Third

40

Deepak Kumar Sah

Hockey

Third

41

Gurjot Singh

Hockey

Third

42

Harmanpreet Singh

Hockey

Third

43

Jasdeep Singh

Hockey

Third

44

Santa Singh

Hockey

Third

45

Abhishek

Handball

Second

46

Monu

Kabaddi

Third

47

Abhishek Saini

Badminton

First

48

Bhaavneet Kumar

Drop Roball

Third

49

Sachin Rana

Drop Roball

Third

50

Jatinder Kumar

Football

Fourth

51

Maninder Singh Negi

Football

Fourth

52

Sandeep

Football

Fourth

53

Ajay Kumar

Handball

Second

54

Mithun Kumar

Handball

Second

55

Jatin Kumar

Hockey

Third

56

Ajit Singh

Kabaddi

Third

57

Sandeep

Kabaddi

Third

58

Arshdeep Singh

Tug of War

First

59

Bijay Panja

Water Polo

First

60

Karan Brar

Water Polo

First

61

Sharandeep Singh

Water Polo

First

62

Tejinder Singh Bains

Water Polo

First

 

 PANJAB UNIVERSITY INTER COLLEGE COMPETITION POSITIONS

Position

                                     Games

No. of Teams

First

 Netball, Sepak Takraw, Rugby, Judo, Taekwando, Kick Boxing Kho Kho, Gymnastics, Malkhamb, Drop Roball, Cross Country, Swimming, Water Polo, Wrestling (GR), Volleyball, Canoeing, Rowing

 17

 

Second

Basketball, Football, Boxing, Cycling, Track, Badminton, Ball Badminton, Best Physique, Athletics, Kayaking.

 10

Third

 Gatka, Table Tennis, Archery, Tug of War, Shooting, Softball, Baseball, Hockey, Handball, Cycling Road, Wrestling (FR), Weight Lifting, Kabaddi (NS).

 13